Past Shows
Performer Bios
Photo Archive
< home
Past Shows

2001

JULY - AUGUST 2001 - OPENING CONCERT SERIES - 9:00 PM


7/21/01 FRED LONBERG-HOLM / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/22/01 JEB BISHOP / DAVE REMPIS / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/23/01 KENT KESSLER / ROB MASUREK / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/24/01 AVREEYAL RA / DON MECKLEY / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/25/01 NIKI MITCHEL / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/26/01 JOSH ABRAMS / DAVID BOYKIN / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/27/01 MICHAEL ZERANG SOLO
7/28/01 KEVIN DRUMM / MICHAEL COLLIGAN / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/29/01 LOU MALLOZZI / JOHN CORBETT / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/30/01 JEFF PARKER / GUILLERMO GREGORIO / MICHAEL ZERANG
7/31/01 HAL RAMMEL / ERIC LEONARDSON / MICHAEL ZERANG
8/1/01 HAMID DRAKE / MICHAEL ZERANG
8/2/01 KEN VANDERMARK / JASON ROEBKE / MICHAEL ZERANG
8/3/01 JIM BAKER / KYLE BRUCKMAN / MICHAEL ZERANG
8/4/01 FRED LONBERG-HOLM / MARS WILLIAMS / MICHAEL ZERANG

SEPTEMBER 2001

September 7, 2001
1st set:
Axel Dorner - trumpet
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Michael Zerang - percussion
2nd set:
Axel Dorner - trumpet
Andrea Neuman - inside piano
Greg Kelly - trumpet
Bhob Rainey - reeds

September 28 & 29, 2001
1st set:
"FIRST / LAST" a performace for reader, projected, page-turner and musician by Sandra Binion
featuring Leroy Jenkins (violin)
Lou Mallozzi (page turner)
2nd set:
Leroy Jenkins - violin
Michael Zerang - percussion

OCTOBER 2001

Tuesday, October 9, 2001 - 8:00 pm

from Holland...
GERT-JAN PRINS - electronics
COR FUHLER - elelctronics, invented instruments

Thursday, October 11, 2001 - 8:00 pm
from New York...
ANDREW D'ANGELO - alto sax, bass clar.
JASON ROEBKE - bass

Saturday, October 13, 2001 - 8:00pm
JIM BAKER - electronics
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Wednesday, October 17, 2001 - 8:00 pm
from Boston...
DAVID GROSS - sax, clarinet
MICHAEL BULLOCK - bass

Saturday, October 20, 2001 - 8:00pm
NIKKI MITCHELL - flutes
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Friday, October 26, 2001 - 9:00 pm
'BIRDSHOW'
TERRI KAPSALIS - violin
LIZ PAYNE - bass
JOHN CORBETT - guitar

Tuesday, October 30, 2001 - 8:00pm
from Switzerland...
SAADET TUERKOEZ - voice
MWATA BOWDEN - sax, clarinet
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

NOVEMBER 2001

Fri 11/2/01 9:00 pm @ Candlestick Maker (4432 N. Kedzie)
Town and Country (Jim Dorling (harmonium), Ben Vida (guitar), Liz Payne (bass), Josh Abrams (bass))

Sun 11/4/01 8:00 pm @ Candlestick Maker (4432 N. Kedzie)
Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion), Carol Genetti (vocals), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) trio

Sat 11/10/01 8:00 pm @ Candlestick Maker (4432 N. Kedzie)
Carrie Shull (oboe), Kyle Bruckmann (oboe) duo and trio with Tim Daisy
(percussion)

Friday 11/30/01 9:00 pm @ Candlestick Maker (4432 N. Kedzie)
Improv
David Boykin solo (reeds)

DECEMBER 2001

Thurday, December 6, 2001
8:00 pm - $10
Ernest Dawkins - reeds
Michael Zerang - percussion

Thursday, December 13, 2001 - 9:00 PM
Peter Br?tzmann - reeds
Michael Zerang - percussion

Friday, December 14, 2001 9:00 PM
Peter Br?tzmann - reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Michael Zerang - percussion

Saturday, December 15, 2001 - 9:00 PM
Peter Br?tzmann - reeds
Hamid Drake - percussion
Michael Zerang - percussion


top



2002

JANUARY 2002

Friday, January 11, 2002
9:00pm - $10. or pay what you can
Jeb Bishop - trombone
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Ken Vandermark - reeds

Thursday, January 31, 2002
8:00pm - $10. or pay what you can
Damon Smith - bass
Jeb Bishop - trombone
Jerome Bryerton - percussion

FEBRUARY 2002

Fri - 2/2 8:00 pm - $5
Paul Casey - Alto and Tenor Saxophones
Will Faber - Guitar, Percussion
Steve Ptacek - Drums, Percussion
Carl Testa - Double Bass, Bass Clarinet, Percussion

Fri - 2/8 9:00 pm $10 or pay what you can
Jeb Bishop solo trombone (1st set)
+duets w/ Michael Zerang (2nd set)

Sat - 2/9 9:00 pm $10 or pay what you can
Jim Baker - electronics
Jeff Parker - guitar
Michael Zerang - percussion

Sat - 2/16 9:00 pm $10 or pay what you can
Kevin Drumm - electronics
Michael Zerang - percussion

Fri - 2/22 9:00pm $10 or pay what you can
Carol Genetti - voice
Tatsu Aoki - bass

Sat - 2/23 9:00 pm $10 or pay what you can
Edward Wilkerson - reeds
Michael Zerang - percussion

Th - 2/28 9:00 pm $10 or pay what you can
Dave Rempis - reeds
and friends tba

MARCH 2002

Saturday, March 2, 2002
8:00 pm - $10.
LOCAL INFINITIES original visual theater presents
"The Subject Objects"
an unusual benefit/exploration
Music: Mark Messing
Wax Painting: Charlie Levin
Model: Linda Solotaire

Friday, March 15, 2002 - 9:00 pm
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

Friday, March 22, 2002 - 9:00 pm
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

Saturday, March 23, 2002 - 9:00 pm
KEVIN DRUMM - guitar, electronics
MICHAEL COLLIGAN - dry ice, reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Tuesday, March 26, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JOHN BUTCHER - reeds
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

Friday, March 29, 2002 - 9:00 pm
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

APRIL 2002

Friday, April 5, 2002, 9:00 PM
from Toronto...
Eric Chenaux - guitar
and Ann Arbor
Zachary Wallace - bass

Saturday, April 6, 2002 9:00 PM
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Kent Kessler - bass
Michael Zerang - drums

Saturday, April 13, 2002 9:00 PM
Kyle Bruckman - electronics, accordion, oboe
Larry Marotta - guitar
Kurt Johnson - bass

Thursday, April 18, 2002 9:00PM
Kyle Bruckman - electronics, accordion, oboe
Kevin Drumm - electronics
Greg Kelly - trumpet
Weasel Walters - drums

Friday, April 19, 2002 9:00 PM
Tatsu Aoki - bass
Edward Wilkerson - reeds
Michael Zerang - percussion

Saturday, April 20, 2002 9:00PM
Ernest Dawkins - reeds
Jeffrey Parker - guitar
Isaah Spencer - drums

Wednesday, April 24, 2002, 9:00 PM
from Sweden...
David Stacken? - guitar
Johan Berthling - bass
with Chicago friends...
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Guillermo Gregorio - reeds
Michael Zerang - percussion

Sunday, April 28, 2002 5:00 pm
NIKI MITCHELL TRIO
Niki Mitchell - flute, piccolo
Josh Abrams - bass
Arveeayl Ra - percussion

MAY 2002

Saturday, May 4, 2002 - 9:00 PM
ERIC LEONARDSON - invented instruments
MISHAFEIGIN - guitar

Saturday, May 11, 2002 - 9:00 PM
DOUGLAS EWART - reeds, woodwinds, invented instruments
DARIUS SAVAGE - bass

Saturday, May 18, 2002 - 9:00 PM
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

Wednesday, May 28, 2002 - 9:00 PM
JOE MC PHEE - brass / reeds
JEB BISHOP - trombone

Friday, May 31, 2002 - 9:00 PM
MATT BAUDER - reeds
AARON SIEGEL - drums
ZACH WALLACE - bass

JUNE 2002

Saturday, June 1, 2002 - 9:00 PM
DAVE REMPIS- reeds
JIM BAKER - keyboards / electronics
JASON ROEBKE - bass
TIM DAISY - drums

Thursday, June 6, 2002 - 9:00 pm
TATSU AOKI SOLO BASS

Thursday, June 13, 2002 - 9:00 PM
KHARI B. - verse
MWATA BOWDEN - reeds
HARRISON BANKHEAD - bass

Friday, June 14, 2002 - 9:00 PM
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. / NIKI MITCHELL QUARTET

Saturday, June 15, 2002 - 9:00 PM
PAUL CASEY - Alto and Tenor Saxophones
WILL FABER - Guitar, Percussion
STEVE PTACEK - Drums, Percussion
CARL TESTA - Double Bass, Bass Clarinet, Percussion

Thursday, June 20, 2002 - 9:00 PM
MWATA BOWDEN - reeds
ZACH BROCK - violin
HARRISON BANKHEAD - bass

Friday, June 21, 2002 - 9:00 pm (NOT CONFIRMED YET!)
HAMID DRAKE - percussion
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Saturday, June 22, 2002 - 9:00 pm
WILLIWAW - amplified ukulele

Saturday, June 29, 2002 - 9:00 PM
JIM BAKER - electronics
KEVIN DRUMM - electronics
ERIC LEONARDSON - invented instruments

JULY 2002

Saturday, July 6, 2002 - 9:00 pm
DAVID BOYKIN SOLO REEDS

Friday, July 12, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JEFF PARKER - guitar
SCOTT FIELDS - guitar

Saturday, July 13, 2002 - 9:00 pm
MATANA ROBERTS - reeds
PHIL MOSBERG - guitar

Friday, July 19, 2002 - 9:00 pm
Niki Mitchell / Edward Wilkerson, Jr. quartet
NIKI MITCHELL - flute
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds
HARRISON BANKHEAD - bass
AVREEYAL RA - drums

Saturday, July 20, 2002 - 9:00 pm
ZACH BROCK TRIO
ZACH BROCK - violin
others TBA

Friday, July 26, 2002 - 9:00 pm
TRIAGE
DAVE REMPIS - reeds
JASON AJEMIAN - bass
TIM DAISY - drums

Saturday, July 27, 2002 - 9:00 pm
AARON GETSUG - alto and baritone saxophones
STEVE PTACEK - percussion
CARL TESTA - bouble bass

AUGUST 2002

Friday, August 2, 2002 - 9:00 pm
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello, etc...
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion, etc...

Thursday, August 8, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JEROME COPPER - solo percussion

Friday, August 9, 2002 - 9:00 pm
TATSUYA NAKATANI - percussion
KYLE BRUCKMAN - oboe, electronics
KURT JOHNSON - contrabass

Saturday, August 10, 2002 - 9:00 pm
TATSUYA NAKATANI - percussion
JIM BAKER - electronics

Saturday, August 17, 2002 - 9:00 pm
Michael Zerang's Improvised Music Workshop
COMPANY PERFORMANCE

Sunday, August 18, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JEFF CHAN - tenor saxophone / composer
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
CHAD TAYLOR - drums

Tuesday, August 20, 2002 - 9:00 pm
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL COLLIGAN - dry ice, reeds
WEASEL WALTER - percussion, electronics

Thursday, August 22, 2002 - 9:00 pm
MWATA BOWDEN - reeds
ZACH BROCK - violin
HARRISON BANKHEAD - contrabass

Friday, August 23, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JEFF PARKER - guitar
+ others TBA

Saturday, August 24, 2002 - 9:00 pm
JACK WRIGHT - reeds
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
ANDREW LAFKAS - contrabass

September 2002

Friday, September 6, 2002 - 9:00 PM
CHRIS HEENAN - alto saxophone/bass clarinet
JEROME BRYERTON - percussion

Saturday, September 7, 2002 - 9:00 PM
WILLIWAW - amplified ukelele

Thursday, September 12, 2002 - 9:00 PM
JIM BAKER - keyboards / electronics
HARRISON BANKHEAD - bass
STEVE HUNT - percussion

Friday, September 13, 2002 - 9:00 PM
AMEEN MUHAMMED - trumpet
TASU AOKI - bass

Saturday, September 14, 2002 - 9:00 PM
TORSTEN MUELLER - bass
JEB BISHOP - trombone
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello

Sunday, September 15, 2002 - 9:00 PM
TORSTEN MUELLER - bass
KEVIN DRUMM - electronics
JOHN CORBETT - guitar / electronics
JEB BISHOP - trombone

Tuesday, September 17, 2002 - 9:00 PM
AXEL D?RNER - trumpet
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Thursday, September 26, 2002 - 9:00 PM
VINNY GOLIA- reeds
KENT KESSLER- double bass
JEROME BRYERTON- percussion

Saturday, September 28, 2002 - 9:00 PM
MWATA BOWDEN - reeds
KHARI B. - poetry
HARRISON BANKHEAD - bass


October 2002

Saturday, October 5, 2002 - 9:00 PM
FRANK GRATKOWSKI - reeds
JIM BAKER - keyboards / electronics
KENT KESSLER - contrabass

Monday, October 7, 2002 - 9:00 PM
from England/Chicago
TONY BEVAN - reeds
JEB BISHOP - trombone
JOHN EDWARDS -bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Thursday, October 10, 2002 - 9:00 PM
ROB RAY - solo electronics

Friday, October 11, 2002 - 9:00 PM
MATT WESTON - solo percussion

Saturday, October 12, 2002 - 9:00 PM
Milwaukee Based Improvisors...
HAL RAMMEL - invented instruments
JON MUELLER - drums
JEFF KLATT -cello
THOMAS GAUDYNSKI - guitar & violin

Thursday, October 17, 2002 - 9:00 PM
from Wuppertal, Germany
GUNDA GOTTSCHALK - solo violin

Friday, October 18, 2002 - 9:00 PM
DAVE REMPIS - reeds
BEN GRAY -drums

Saturday, October 19, 2002 - 9:00 PM
1st set
BURTON GREEN - electronics
ROBERT FALESH - electronics
WEASAL WALTER - percussion
2nd set
BURTON GREEN - electronics
3rd set
BURTON GREEN - electronics
CLAY GROSSMAN - electronics
NICK SONDY - bass

Friday, October 24, 2002 - 9:00 PM
JOSH ABRAMS - contrabass
LONBERG-HOLM - cello

Friday, October 25, 2002 - 9:00 PM
ERNEST KABEER DAWKINS - reeds
with others TBA

Saturday, October 26, 2002 - 9:00 PM
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Thursday, October 31, 2002 - 9:00 PM
DAVID BOYKIN- reeds
BERNARD SANTACRUZ- bass
MICHAEL ZERANG -drums

November 2002

Saturday, November 2, 2002 - 9:00 pm
MYTH VS REALITY- A Performance Dedicated to the legacy of the great SUN RA
STEVEN MICHAEL GLABMAN - artist, poet
ROLLO RADFORD - bass
JEFF PARKER - guitar
AVREEYAL RA - drums


Sunday, November 3, 2002 - 9:00 PM
VEGA TRIO
JEFF PARKER - guitar
BERNARD SANTACRUZ- bass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums


Thursday, November 7, 2002 - 9:00 pm
SAVIOR FAIRE - violin
VINCENT DAVIS - drums


Friday, November 8, 2002 - 9:00 PM
from France...
BERNARD SANTACRUZ- bass
ERNEST KABEER DAWKINS - reeds
JEFF PARKER - guitar
With special guest TBA


Saturday, November 9, 2002 - 9:00 pm
TODD COLBURN - guitar
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds
TATSU AOKI - contrabass


Friday, November 10, 2002 - 3:00 pm
NIKI MITCHELL - flute
JOSH ABRAMS - contrabass


Thursday, November 21, 2002 - 9:00 pm
from Sweden...
LOTTA MELIN - dance
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums
JOHN CORBETT - turntables


Thursday, November 23, 2002 - 9:00 pm
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums
TATSU AOKI - contrabass


Friday, November 29, 2002 - 9:00 pm
DARIUS SAVAGE - contrabass
MARS GAMBA-ADISA CAULTONE - voice



December 2002

Saturday, December 7, 2002 - 9:00 PM
WILLAWAW - reeds

Wednesday, December 11, 2002 - 9:00 PM
THE CANDLESTICK MAKER'S WINTERTIME FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS AND QUIET MUSIC curated by Bill Meyer
1st set
JOSH ABRAMS - contrabass
JEFF PARKER - guitar

2nd set
JIM DORLING - harmonium, bass clarinet
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello


Thursday, December 12, 2002 - 9:00 PM
THE CANDLESTICK MAKER'S WINTERTIME FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS AND QUIET MUSIC curated by Bill Meyer
1st set
JESSICA BILLEY - violin
STEVE HESS - percussion
BRAD GALLAGHER - guitar
BUD MELVIN - banjo, pedal steel guitar

2nd set
JESSICA BILLEY - violin
SCOTT TUMA - guitar

Friday, December 13, 2002 - 9:00 PM
THE CANDLESTICK MAKER'S WINTERTIME FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS AND QUIET MUSIC curated by Bill Meyer
1st set
JEB BISHOP - solo trombone
2nd set
PILLOW
LIZ PAYNE - viola, bells
JOSH ABRAMS - contrabass
JIM DORLING - harmonium, bass clarinet
BEN VIDA - guitar

Saturday, December 28, 2002 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
TAKU AKIYAMA - alto saxophone
NORI TANAKA - drums

January 2003


Saturday, January 4, 2003 - 9:00 PM
JONATHAN JAMES - keyboards

Friday, January 10, 2003 - 9:00 PM
LAURIE LEE MOSES - reeds, keyboards
JON IRABAGON - reeds

Saturday, January 11, 2003 - 9:00 PM

CORE TRIO
AARON GETSUG - reeds
STEPHEN PTACEK - percussion
CARL TESTA - bass

Saturday, January 18, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds

Friday, January 24, 2003 - 9:00 PM
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

Friday, January 25, 2003 - 9:00 PM
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
JEB BISHOP - trombone
FREDY STUDER - percussion

Friday, January 31, 2003 - 9:00 PM
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
MICHAEL ZERANG - drums

February 2003


Saturday, February 1, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Michigan & Indiana..., X = X
JOHN RICHEZ - synth, computers, field recordings, contact mics, noise
BOYD NUTTING - synth, computers, samples, programming, noise

Friday, February 7, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Ann Arbor & New York City...
JOHN SMILEY - drums
JAMES ILGENFRITZ - bass
DAN BENNETT - reeds

Saturday, February 8, 2003 - 9:00 PM

CORE TRIO
LAURIE LEE MOSES - reeds, keyboards
BILL MAC KAY - guitar
JONATHAN CHEN - violin
KURT HILL ISELT - alto sax, flute

Friday, February 14, 2003 - 9:00 PM
CANDLESTICK MAKER IS FOR LOVERS!!! COME CELEBRATE VALANTINES DAY WITH THE HOT, SEXY SOUNDS OF...
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - solo cello

Saturday, February 15, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Austrailia...
ADAM SIMMONS - solo reeds, woodwinds

Friday, February 21, 2003 - 9:00 PM
108 ways to nirvana
performance sketches and explorations featuring...
BLAIR THOMAS - puppetics
MICHAEL ZERANG - sonorics

Saturday, February 22, 2003 - 9:00 PM
THE FLOOR
ELEANOR BALSON - percussion, keyboards, vocals
JEB BISHOP - electric bass
SHANNON MORROW - percussion
JONATHAN HISCHKE - synth bass
JAMIE FILLMORE - guitar, vocals
March 2003


Saturday, March 1, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrbass
TAKU AKIYAMA - reeds
NORI TANAKA - drums

Friday, March 7, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Ann Arbor & New York City...
DAVID BOYKIN - reeds
KARL E. H. SEIGFRIED - contrabass
MIKE REED - drums / percussion

Saturday, March 8, 2003 - 9:00 PM
NICOLE MITCHELL - flute
with strings

Friday, March 14, 2003 - 9:00 PM
ECHO DEN
ASIMINA CHREMOS - dance
CAROL GENETTI - voice

Saturday, March 15, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrbass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Friday, March 21, 2003 - 9:00 PM
solo percussion
MICHAEL BETTINE - percussion

Saturday, March 29, 2003 - 9:00 PM
JESSICA BILLEY - vocals
KELLY KESSLER - guitar / voice

top
APRIL 2003


Friday, April 4, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Deanna Varagona and the All Winter Ensemble
DEANA VARAGONA - guitar / voice / potato battery experiment
BRIAN DIBBLEE - bass
KEVIN DAVIS - cello
FRANK ROSALY - drums

Saturday, April 5, 2003 - 9:00 PM
PAULA DAUGHTRY - solo cello with projections

Friday, April 11, 2003 - 9:00 PM
ZELJKO MZ MULLEN - solo electronics

Saturday , April 12, 2003 - 9:00 PM
LARRY MAROTTA - guitar
ERNST KAREL - trumpet / electronics

Friday, April 18, 2003 - 9:00 PM
fron The Netherlands...
JORRIT DIJKSTRA - alto saxophone, lyricon, live electronic processing
with second set guests
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
JEB BISHOP - trombone

Saturday, April 19, 2003 - 9:00 PM
WILLIWAW
WILLIWAW - electric ukelele ensemble

Friday, April 25, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Righteous protest songs and other rantings!!! an special evening with...
MICHAEL ZERANG - voice / guitar

Saturday, April 26, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrbass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR. - reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion
top May 2003


May 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31, 2003
CHICAGO'S GREAT THEATER OOBLECK TAKES OVER THE CANDLESTICK MAKER FOR THE MONTH OF MAY!!!
Theater Oobleck, in compliance with United Nations resolution 1812, presents Known Unknowns: New Short Works. Known Unknowns runs May 8th-31st, Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays at 8pm, at the CandlestickMaker, 4432 N Kedzie. Tickets are $7, more if you've got it, free if you're broke. For information and reservations call (773) 347-1041. Seating is very limited!! This is "Look At It" theater, combining puppetry, painting, and the shadows of clouds into an evening of uncommon beauty. The evening includes Rumsfeld's Attic by David Isaacson; My Life in Law Enforcement and The Party by Friese Undine; and A Carcass, WorkWagesWar: Original Rejected Title, and Scythian Sky Poetry: Oral Epics of Nephology, Vol. 1 by Dave Bicharraco. Rumsfeld’s Attic explores the rhetoric of our nation's Secretary of Defense, in order to answer the question “Why are we in Iraq? My Life in Law Enforcement is the story of your neighborhood beat cop who swings from tree to tree to better apprehend "suspects".  They don't stand a chance.  He's not, though, a man without vulnerability and feelings of  romance. The Party envisions Hobbes' Leviathon as the host of a fabulous party; with his description of the feast and his catty name dropping, he'll welcome you to mingle with the world's power-wielders and join the mass of his body. The piece takes place within its own proscenium theater using a ventriloquist's head surrounded by a score of smaller heads. WorkWagesWar: Original Rejected Title combines text and four 100 ft. scrolls that interlace over each other to address the war in Iraq and the  difficulties of addressing war through art. A Carcass is a scrolling cantastoria version of Charles Baudelaire's famous poem. As a charcoal drawing is scrolled inside a cabinet, the poem sung to a  waltz contemplates love, decay, and the passage of time through images of  maggots, snarling dogs, and body parts mouldering in the sun. Scythian Sky Poetry: Oral Epics of Nephology, Vol. 1 is  a book review on  the traditional Central Asian epic odes using the passing clouds as its visual cues. The piece is projected onto the ceiling as audience members lie on their backs watching as gods, beasts, and warriors pass the boundaries of the earth and memories. The cast includes Oobleck regulars just out of their hit performance in Spirits to Enforce Lisa Black, Guy Massey and Dave Bicharraco, local painter Friese Undine, the puppeteer Heidi Dakter, and musician Chris Schoen.
ALL SHOWS AT 8:00 PM Tickets are $7, more if you've got it, free if you're broke.

June 2003


Saturday, June 6, 2003 - 9:00 PM
JOHN CELEBI - drums
TODD HILL - bass
GREG WARD - alto saxophone
LAURIE LEE MOSES - saxophones, keyboard

Friday, June 13, 2003 - 9:00 PM
ERIC LEONARDSON - invented instruments
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Saturday, June 14, 2003 - 9:00 pm
JIM RYAN - t. sax, clarinet, guitar, voice
JON HOWARD - bass, marimba, voice
JAMES MADASKI - percussion, voice
CHRIS PETERSEN - guitar, keyboard, voice

Friday, June 20, 2003 - 9:00 pm
HAL RAMMEL - invented instruments
STEVE NELSON-RANEY - reeds
THOMAS GAUDYNSKI - guitar

Saturday, June 21, 2003 - 9:00pm
Special Summer Solstice Show!!!
ERNEST DAWKINS - reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG - percussion

Friday, June 27, 2003 - 9:00 pm
EKG
ERNST KAREL - electronics / trumpet
KYLE BRUCKMANN - electronics / oboe

Saturday, June 28, 2003 - 9:00 pm
60th Birthday Concert!!!!
DON MALONE - solo electronics
electroMusing by Don Malone Live electronic (60th birthday) performance using aMente - algorithmic performance software a patch (currently MAX/MSP) that he has been developing for over 30 years which facilitates music that is sophisticated but not premasticated. Recent additions to the toolbox include DJ techniques. Don has applied his art in Carnegie Hall, the streets of Chicago & many other venues. His music is irreverent, eclectic & above all real time.
July 2003


Friday, July 4, 2003 - 9:00 PM
CARRIE BIOLO-THOMPSON - percussion
GUILLERMO GREGORIO - reeds
LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Sarurday, July 5, 2003 - 9:00 PM
SHINKOYO PRESENTS
ZELJKO MC MULLEN - live electronics
THE SKELETONS - live electronics / voclas
MARIO DIAZ DE LEON and CLINT MCCALLUM - guitar, electronics, vocals
SEVERIANO MARTINEZ - live electronics
www.shinkoyo.com

Friday, July 11, 2003 - 9:00 PM
LAURIE LEE MOSES - saxophones, keyboard

JON IRABOGAN - reeds
FRANK ROSALY - drums

Sarurday, July 12, 2003 - 9:00 PM
LYNN BOOK - voice
TATSU AOKI - bass
LOU MALLOZZI - electronics / turntables

Sarurday, July 19, 2003 - 9:00 PM
JON MUELLER - percussion
JEROME BRYERTON - percussion
STEVEN HESS - percussion

Friday, July 25, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
JONATHAN CHEN - violin
also...
FRACTURED FLAG
STEVEN TOD - film / bass
ALLISON STANLEY - percussion
PETER ROSENBLOOM - violin
also...
THE RICHARD NICKEL TRANSACTION ENSEMBLE
DAVIS KRIEG - vibraphone
ED REARDON - keyboards
STEVEN TOD - film / bass
ALLISON STANLEY - percussion
PETER ROSENBLOOM - violin
www.thesilvermeasure.homestead.com

Saturday, July 26, 2003 - 9:00 PM
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

SEPTEMBER 2003


Friday, September 12, 2003 - 9:00 PM
SYNAPSE BOUND BOOK
MICHAEL ERZEN - artbot. soundbot
DANIEL GODSON - trumpet , poetry
SATORU IGA - contrabass
ALAN EMERSON HICKS - temporal sculpture
TORU HIRONAKA - tenor saxophone
DAN SALYERS - drums

Saturday, September 13, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from New York City...
DION WORKMAN - electronics
from Nantes, France...
JULIEN OTTAVI - electronics

Friday, September 19, 2003 - 9:00 PM
LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, September 20, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Finally!!!--TAIKO DRUMS at The CANDLESTICK MAKER!!! with
TATSU AOKI - Taiko Drum
HIDE YOSHIHASHI - Taiko Drum
AMY HOMMA - Taiko Drum

Friday, September 26, 2003 - 9:00 PM
The Eastern Seaboard Trio...
SETH NANAA - drums
BRENT BAGWELL - reeds
JORDAN SCHRANZ - bass
also...
URSA
and...
MATTHEW ROCKWELL - solo guitar

Saturday, September 27, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
JONATHAN CHEN - violin


October 2003


Friday, October 17, 2003 - 9:00 PM
MICHAEL BETTINE - solo percussion

Saturday, October 18, 2003 - 9:00 PM
STEVEN HESS - drums
JONATHAN CRAWFORD - reeds

Friday, October 24, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Wuppertal, Germany...
GUNDA GOTTSHALT - violin / viola
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, October 25, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Austria / U.K.
JOHN BUTCHER - reeds
BURKHARD STENGL - guitar
WERNER DAFELDECKER - reeds
MICHAEL MOSER - electronics
plus Chicago guests!

Wednesday, October 29, 2003 - 9:00 PM
special Wednesday night show...from Los Angeles...
1st set -
CARLA BOZULICH - solo voice / guitar
2nd set
nels cline casio conspirasy - guitar

Friday, October 31, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from Los Angeles...
RED HEADED STRANGER
CARLA BOZULICH -voice / guitar
nels cline - guitar
plus special guests


November 2003


Saturday, November 1, 2003 - 9:00 PM
From Canada
DARREN WILLIAMS - reeds
with special guests
JEROME BRYERTON - percussion
CAROL GENETTI - voice

Friday, November 7, 2003 - 9:00 PM
DANIEL GODSTON - reeds
ALAN EMERSON HICKS - temporal sculpture
DAN SALYERS - drums
HIRONAKA - tenor saxophone
STEVEN TODD- contrbass

Saturday, November 8, 2003 - 9:00 PM
KELLY KESSLER - guitar/ voice/ songs
and the WICHITA SHUT-INS featuring
LAWRENCE PETERS - voice
also...
GINNY LYNN & BUD MELVIN

Friday, November 14, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Experimental Sound Studio presents The Fourth Annual Outer Ear Festival of Sound
from England...
ALEKS KOLKOWSKI - violin / victrola
with...
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, November 15, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Experimental Sound Studio presents The Fourth Annual Outer Ear Festival of Sound
JASON SOLIDAY - electronics
ROBB DRINKWATER - electronics
also... JENNIFER KARMIN - aaaaaaaaaaalice, text-sound performance

Wednesday, November 19, 2003 - 9:00 PM
from England...
PHIL DURANT - electronics
from America
JACK WRIGHT- reeds

Saturday, November 22, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
JONATHAN CHEN - violin

Friday, November 28, 2003 - 9:00 PM
MARS WILLIAMS- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, November 29, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion



December 2003


Friday, December 5, 2003 - 9:00 PM
FRACTURED FLAG
STEVEN TOD- contrbass / guitar
ALLISON STANLEY - drums
ED REARDON - electronics

Saturday, December 6, 2003 - 9:00 PM
TV POW
MICHAEL HARTMAN - percussion and electronics
TODD CARTER - canjo, organ, and electronics
BRENT GUTZEIT - guitar, organ, and electronics
with special guest from Puerto Rico...
JORGE CASTRO - electronics / guitar

Friday, December 12, 2003 - 9:00 PM
Special guest from New York City and beyond....
ALAN KUSHAN - santour
with Chicago guests including...
GUILLERMO GREGORIO - reeds
NICOLE MITCHELL - flute
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, December 13, 2003 - 9:00 PM
From Sweden & Norway...
DAVID STACKENAS - guitar
HĀKON KORNSTAD - reeds
INGAR ZACH- percussion




January 2004


January 10, 2004 - 9:00 PM
1st group
JOHN WANZEL- tuba
PHILIP VON ZWECK- electronics
PETER ROSENBLOOM - violin
2nd group
JONATHAN CHEN - violin
QUENTIN ARNOLD - violin
PETER ROSENBLOOM - violin

Saturday, January 24, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - contrabass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Friday, January 30, 2004 - 9:00 PM
MIKE HAGEDORN - trombone
ANDRE MARQUETTI - reeds
RICHARD THEODORE- reeds
STEVE IVAN - brass, drums

Saturday January 31, 2004 - 9:00 PM
BORIS HAUF - saxophone
MICHAEL HARTMAN - percussion and electronics
TODD CARTER - canjo, organ, and electronics
BRENT GUTZEIT - guitar, organ, and electronics
ERNST KAREL - trumpet
KURT JOHNSON - bass
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion




February 2004


Friday, February 6, 2004 - 9:00 PM
special guest from Sardinia...
PAOLO ANGELI - modified Sardinian guitar solo

Saturday, February 7, 2004 - 9:00 PM
special guest from Sardinia...
PAOLO ANGELI - modified Sardinian guitar solo
LOU MALLOZI - electronics, turntables
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Friday, February 13, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from New York
LOOP 243 PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
KELLY COTTER - percussion
JOHN GAGE - percussion
THOMAS KOZUMPLIK - percussion

Saturday, February 14, 2004 - 9:00 PM
The 2nd Annual St. Valantines Day Solo Cello featuring
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello

Friday, February 20, 2004 - 9:00 PM
OUCH!
MIKE GILES - saxophone
ADAM PATTERSON - electronics
RYAN YOUNG- guitar
NICK ZIELINSKI- drums


MARCH 2004


Saturday, March 6, 2004 - 9:00 PM
DON MALONE (aka LoneMonad) - electronics
STEVEN SIMMS (aka VJ.618) - projections

"o" is live, interactive, heuristic musing in real-time around a central theme. The video is generated with an application written by Stephen Simms in MAX/Jitter. The music is generated with an application written by Don Malone in MAX/MSP. The two applications communicate interactively via MIDI.

Friday, March 12, 2004 - 9:00 PM
JEFF PARKER - guitar
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

Saturday, March 13, 2004 - 9:00 PM
STEPHEN GANSER - Instruments powered with electricty
STEFEN ROBINSON - laptop and radio
HANK HOFLER - laptop and controllers
Saturday, September 20, 2003 - 9:00 PM

Saturday, March 20, 2004 - 9:00PM
1st set...
SCANTILY CLAD
DOUG STONE - saxophone
JOSH PARIS - bass
CHRIS SMITH - drums

2nd set...
VIDEO GUM CULTURE
BRIAN CITRO - guitar
NATE LEPINE - reeds
DAVID MC DONALD - drums
CORY BIGGERSTAFF - bass
CHARLEY GORSKINSKY - alto

Friday, March 26, 2004 - 9:00 PM
DAVID JENNINGS ACOUSTIC ENSEMBLE
DAVID JENNINGS - drums
JIM PETERSON - trumpet
DAVE ZIELINSKI - saxophone, flute
ANTHONY BROCK - bass
MIKE FLACK - keyboards

Saturday, March 27, 2004 - 9:00 PM
From Sweden...
STEN SANDELL - electronics, harmonium
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion

APRIL 2004


Saturday, April 3, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
JEFF CHAN - reeds
JIMMY ELLIS - reeds


Saturday, April 10, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, April 16, 2004 - 9:00PM
{{{ SCANTILY CLAD }}}
1st set
DOUG STONE - saxophone
CHRIS SMITH - drums
JOSH PARIS - bass
2nd set
CASEY NIELSEN - reeds
MIKE SHLICK - bass
RON DEWAR - drums
DENNIS CARROLL - reeds


Saturday, April 17, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ DAMON ZICK AND FRIENDS }}}
DAMON ZICJ- reeds
TIM ALBRIGHT - trombone
CLARK SOMMERS - bass
MATT AIKEN - drums


MAY 2004


Friday, May 7, 2004 - 9:00 PM
WILLIWAW - (solo amplified ululele)


Saturday, May 8, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ WILLIWAW ENSEMBLE }}}
The group will be providing live counterpoint to the silent film Paris Qui Dort by René Clair (1924; this version was re-edited by Clair in the 1950s) to be shown by video projection. featuring....
COLIN PADRICK CHARLES - strings
JIM ELKINGTON - strings
NATHANIEL BRADDOCK - strings
CHUCK FALZONE - strings
DAVID HUNTER - strings
CHRIS KHOURY - strings
KIP RAINEY - strings
WILLIWAW - strings


Friday, May 14, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ TEST TASTING }}}
JENNY GRAF SHEPPARD
KERRI ANNE KRONKE
PETER B.
ELEANOR BALSOM
SHANNON MORROW
MATT PETERS


Saturday, May 15, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Morgantown, West Virginia...
COURTNEY MODESITT - electric piano
JAY DEMKO - drums


Friday, May 21, 2004 - 9:00 PM
From Germany & Switzerland...
PETER A. SCHMID - contrabass saxophone
THOMAS K. J. MEJER - contrabass saxophone
with...
MICHAEL COLLIGAN - dry ice
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Saturday, May 22, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, May 28, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Los Angeles...
HARRIS EISENSTADT - drumset, composition
with
JASON ADASIEWICZ - vibraphone
JEB BISHOP - trombone
JASON ROEBKE - bass


Saturday, May 29, 2004 - 9:00 pm
{{{ RICHARD NICKEL TRANSACTION ENSEMBLE }}} featuring...
Ed Reardon - clavinet
Elena Potapova - electric piano
Thomas Mejer - contrabass saxophone
Allison Stanley - drum set
Aram Shelton - alto saxophone, bass clarinet
Dan Salyers - drum set
Nick Alvarez - drum set, percussion
Paul Giallorenzo - analog synthesizer
Dan Godsten - bell muted trumpet
Joel Wanek - double bass
Jason Goldstein - electric guitar
Josef Levitis - electric guitar
Steven Tod - electric guitar
Brian Wyrick - video


JUNE 2004


Friday, June 4, 2004 - 9:00 PM
From Hamburg, Germany...
BIRGIT ULHER- trumpet
with
LOU MALLOZZI - electronics. turntables
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Saturday, June 5, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
JEFF CHAN - reeds
JIMMY ELLIS - reeds


Sunday, June 6, 2004 - 8:00 PM
Special Sunday Show!!!
MWATA BOWDEN - reeds
VICKI ALEXANDER - woodwinds
TATSU AOKI - bass
DUSHAN MOSLEY - drums


Friday, June 11, 2004 - 9:00 PM
ERIC LEONARDSON - invented instruments
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Saturday, June 12, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ DIVIDE BY PI }}}
AARON KRISTER JOHNSON - synthesizer
ANDY HASENPFLUG - percussion


Friday, June 18, 2004 - 9:00 PM
DAVID JENNINGS ACOUSTIC ENSEMBLE
DAVID JENNINGS - drums
JIM PETERSON - trumpet
DAVE ZIELINSKI - saxophone, flute
ANTHONY BROCK - bass
MIKE FLACK - keyboards


Saturday, June 19, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ MATT PETERS PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE }}} MATT PETERS - marimba


Sunday, June 20, 2004 - *8:00 PM*
SPECIAL SUNDAY SHOW!!!
From Holland...
WOLTER WIERBOS- trombone
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, June 25, 2004 - 9:00PM
NEW WORLD ORDER JAMBOREE!!!
an evening of pissed of singer-songwriters,featuring
JESSICA BILLEY - voice/violin
BOBBY CONN - voice/guitar
KELLY KESSLER - voice/guitar
JANE BAXTER MILLER - voice/guitar
MICHAEL ZERANG- voice/guitar


Saturday, June 26, 2004 - 9:00PM
BLUE DAHLIA
LESLIE BOUGHTON - voice
CAROLYN KOEBEL - percussion
MENCHINGER - guitar
LEVI STRICKLAND - guitar/bass


JULY 2004


Friday, July 9, 2004 - 9:00 PM
JESSICA BILLEY - voice, violinbr> BUD MELVIN - guitar, strings. video
JUSTIN BROWN - bass
STEVEN HESS - drums


Friday, July 16, 2004 - 9:00 PM
JACOB WICK- trumpet / multimedia


Saturday, July 17, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, July 23, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Beirut, Lebenon...
MAZEN KARBAJ - trumpet
with...
JIM BAKER - electronics
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello


Saturday, July 24, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Beirut, Lebenon...
MAZEN KARBAJ - trumpet
with...
GUILLERMO GREGORIO - clarinet
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, July 30, 2004 - 9:00 PM
WILLIWAW- solo ukelele


Saturday, July 31, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ NICK FRYER QUARTET }}}
NICK FRYER - guitar
ALEX AUSTIN - bass
ED BREAZELE - drums
DOUG STONE - tenor sax


AUGUST 2004


Friday, August 6, 2004 - 9:00 PM
From Glasgow, Scotland...
RAYMOND MACDONALD
BEN VIDA- guitar
LIZ PAYNE - bass, cello, bells


Friday, August 13, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Germany
KLAAS HECKMAN -contrabass sax
with...
JIM BAKER - electronics
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Saturday, August 14, 2004 - 9:00 PM
ERIC GLICK RIEMAN - modified and extended Rhodes electric piano


Friday, August 20, 2004 - 9:00 PM
ASSCOPTER
JASON WICK- trumpet
ANDREW GREENWALD - drums
ROB MOSHER- sporano sax
GABRIEL NOEL - bass


SEPTEMBER 2004


Friday, September 3 , 2004 - 9:00 PM
KERRI ANNE KRONKE - keyboards, electronics
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion
THYMME JONES - drums


Friday, September 10, 2004 - 9:00 PM
UTE VOELKER- accordion
CHEFA ALONSO - reeds


Saturday, September 11, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Italy...
DANIEL D'AGARO - reeds
KENT KESSLER - contrabass
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, September 17, 2004 - 9:00 PM
JASON GOLDSTEIN - electric guitar
BEN GRAY - drums
DANIEL GODSTON - trumpet
JOEL WANEK- bass
JON MITCHELL - tenor sax


Saturday, September 25, 2004 - 9:00 PM
BORBETOMAGUS
with special guest Bruce Lamont
BORBETOMAGUS - DON DIETRICH & JIM SAUTER - reeds / DONALD MILLER - guitar
BRUCE LAMONT - saxophones/vocals


OCTOBER 2004


Friday, October 1, 2004 - 9:00 PM
Special Solo Concert!!!
NICOLE MITCHELL - flute


Friday, October 8, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Lucerne, Switzerland...
THOMAS K.J. MEJER - contrabass sax
with...
JIM BAKER - electronics
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Friday, October 15, 2004 - 9:00 PM
DAVID JENNING ACOUSTIC ENSEMBLE
DAVID JENNINGS - drums
JIM PETERSON - trumpet
DAVE ZIELINSKI - saxophone, flute
ANTHONY BROCK - bass
MIKE FLACK - keyboards


Saturday, October 16, 2004 - 9:00 PM
FLOCKTERKIT
ERNST KAREL - trumpet, electronics
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
ARAM SHELTON - reeds
JASON ROEBKE - contrabass
FRANK ROSALY - drums


Friday, October 22, 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Denmark
STURE ERICSON - reeds
with...
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


Saturday, October 23, 2004 - 9:00 PM
WILLIWAW ENSEMBLE
featuring
WILLIWAW - (amplified ukulele)


Friday, October 29, 2004 - 9:00 PM
A solo evening with
SCOTT GOWERS - guitars, spoken word


Saturday, October 30, 2004 - 9:00 PM
ELECTION/ HALLOWEEN EVE SPECIAL!!!
TATSU AOKI - bass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


NOVEMBER 2004


Friday, November 5 , 2004 - 9:00 PM
from Detroit...
{{{ JusThis }}}
RYAN MACKSTALLER - guitar, composition
DAN BENNETT - baritone saxophone
TIM BROWN - drums
with special guests
NOMO


Saturday, November 6, 2004 - 9:00 PM
STEVEN TOD- contrbass / guitar
ALLISON STANLEY - drums
ED REARDON - electronics
PAUL GIALLORENZO - electronics


Saturday, November 13, 2004 - 9:00 PM
{{{ WHIPPOORWILL }}}
KELLY KESSLER - guitar/ voice/ songs
ROBBIE HUNSINGER - contrabass
ERIC HOWELL - voice
also...
{{{ WEST RIDGE HOGHUGGERS }}} JESSICA BILLEY - vocals, violin
BUD MELVIN - strings
and their good friend 'BUD'


Friday,Novemebr 19, 2004 - 9:00 PM
LARRY MAROTTA - guitar
ERNST KAREL - trumpet, electronics
FRED LONBERG-HOLM - cello
JASON ROEBKE - contrabass



DECEMBER 2004


Friday, December 3 - 9:00 PM
{{{ THE SILVER MEASURE }}}
STEVEN TOD- contrbass / guitar
ALLISON STANLEY - drums
ED REARDON - electronics


Friday, December 10 - 9:00 PM
Dushan Mosley's Detroit Band, THE VIZITORS
DUSHAN MOSLEY - drums
TERESA MORA - voice
KENNETH GREEN - piano


Friday, December 17, 2004 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
JEFF CHAN - reeds
JIMMY ELLIS - reeds


Saturday, December 18, 2004 - 9:00 PM
LAURIE LEE MOSES - reeds, keyboards
ED LUDWIG - drums
ANDREW SADOCK - sitar, guitar
NATE - violin, violabr>

FEBRUARY 2005


Friday, February 18, 2005 - 8:00 PM
Dushan Mosley's Detroit Band, THE VIZITORS
DUSHAN MOSLEY - drums
TERESA MORA - voice
KENNETH GREEN - piano


MARCH 2005


Friday, March 4, 2005 - 9:00 PM
{{{ SCANTILY CLAD }}}
1st set
DOUG STONE - saxophone
CHRIS SMITH - drums
JOSH PARIS - bass
2nd set
CASEY NIELSEN - reeds
MIKE SHLICK - bass
RON DEWAR - drums
DENNIS CARROLL - reeds

Friday, March 11, 2005 - 9:00 PM
Dushan Mosley's Detroit Band, THE VIZITORS
DUSHAN MOSLEY - drums
TERESA MORA - voice
KENNETH GREEN - piano

Friday, March 18, 2005 - 9:00 PM

DAVID JENNING ACOUSTIC ENSEMBLE
DAVID JENNINGS - drums
JIM PETERSON - trumpet
DAVE ZIELINSKI - saxophone, flute
ANTHONY BROCK - bass
MIKE FLACK - keyboards

Friday, March 25, 2005 - 9:00 PM
TATSU AOKI - bass
EDWARD WILKERSON, JR.- reeds
MICHAEL ZERANG- percussion


top


 
Site by SMH